ATANASOFF, WHEELER PACE UNBEATEN WAVERLY IN 135-42 WIN OVER GREENE

By: Tim Birney | WaverlyAthletics.com | January 30, 2020

 
ATANASOFF, WHEELER PACE UNBEATEN WAVERLY IN 135-42 WIN OVER GREENE
 

WAVERLY — Senior Mike Atanasoff and sophomore Kaden Wheeler won four events apiece to lead unbeaten Waverly to a 135-42 win over Greene here Thursday afternoon in IAC boys swimming action.

Junior Ryan Bennett was a triple-winner, and junior Collin Keefer a double-winner for the Wolverines, who improve to 12-0 on the season.

Atanasoff and Wheeler teamed with freshman Ryan Clark, and senior Brandon Clark to win the meet-opening 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:56.93, and the Wolverine foursome of seniors Josh Lee and Nick Janzen, 8th-grader Liam Wright and freshman Jerrell Sackett was second in 2:01.41.

Atanasoff led a sweep in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 57.09 seconds, while freshman Oscar Williams was second in 1:07.73, and Lee was third in 1:16.01. Atanasoff’s time was good for 4th all-time in Waverly’s Top 25 in the event.

Atanasoff also won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 59.3 seconds.

Wheeler led a sweep in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:17.94, while Ryan Clark was second in 2:33.23, and junior Dillon Madigan was third in 2:36.29.

Wheeler led a sweep in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 53.9 seconds, with Brandon Clark second in 58.01 seconds, and Liam Wright third in 1:02.06.

Atanasoff and Bennett teamed with Williams and Keefer to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:53.46.

Wheeler teamed with Bennett, Lee, and Janzen to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:41.8, and the Waverly quartet of Keefer, Sackett, Brandon Clark, and Madigan was second in 1:44.97.

Bennett led a sweep in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:04.48, while Williams was second in 2:05.1, and Keefer was third in 2:07.09.

Keefer won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:44.58, and Janzen was second in 6:27.83.

Senior Gage Streeter won the 1-meter diving competition with 277.6 points, and Sackett was second in 154.9 points.

Ryan Clark won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:19.26, and Madigan was third in 1:21.2.

Sackett finished second i the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.81 seconds, and Lee was third in 24.95 seconds.

MODIFIED
Jason Marrone was a four-time winner, and Nate Peters was a triple-winner to lead Waverly in the modified meet.

Brayden Hurd and Ben Norton were double-winners for the junior Wolverines.

Marrone led a sweep in the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 46.68 seconds, while Pipher was second in 52.44 seconds, and Miles was third in 1:11.17.

Marrone won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:13.56, and Jace Sindoni was second in 3:29.03.

Marrone, Peters and Hurd teamed with Emanuel Miles to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 3:19.49.

Marrone, Peters, and Hurd teamed with Ben Norton to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:25.01.

Peters led a sweep in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:27.55, while Norton was second in 1:32.11, and Nick Mattison was third in 1:42.81.

Norton led a sweep in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 34.62 seconds, while Hurd was second in 37.7 seconds, and Mattison was third in 43.01 seconds.

Riley Pipher won the 1-meter diving with 96 points, and Nate Chapman won the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 1:10.88.

Sindoni led a sweep in the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 53.18 seconds, while Miles was second in 58.2 seconds, and Jason Peterson was third in 1:28.38.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.