BENNETT NOTCHES 100TH WIN AS WAVERLY FINISHES OFF THIRD STRAIGHT UNBEATEN SEASON

By: Tim Birney | WaverlyAthletics.com | February 4, 2020

 
BENNETT NOTCHES 100TH WIN AS WAVERLY FINISHES OFF THIRD STRAIGHT UNBEATEN SEASON
 

WAVERLY — Waverly finished off its third straight unbeaten season, running its win streak to 43 duals meets, with a 109-50 win over Watkins Glen here Tuesday afternoon in IAC boys swimming action.

The Wolverines, now 13-0, won all 12 events, including the final three while swimming in exhibition, on Senior Night.

Senior Mike Atanasoff and sophomore Kaden Wheeler won four events apiece, while junior Ryan Bennett won three events, including his 100th career win, and junior Collin Keefer and freshman Jerrell Sackett were double-winners.
 
“It’s a very nice accomplishment for Ryan,” said Waverly coach Dave Mastrantuono. “He made (Waverly’s all-time) Top 25 in the 50 free with a 22.8 (seconds) earlier in the season and that’s in the state cutline territory. The state cut is 22.1, so for him to be able to challenge a state cutline shows you what he’s been able to do up to this point.

“Achieving 100 wins on the way there, is just icing on the cake,” added Mastrantuono.


Atanasoff teamed with seniors Josh Lee, Nick Janzen, and Brandon Clark to win the meet-opening 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:57.62, and the Waverly foursome of Keefer, junior Max Pan, Sackett, and freshman Ryan Clark was second in 2:05.54.

Atanasoff and Wheeler teamed with Bennett and Sackett to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:42.91, while the Wolverine quartet of Williams, 8th-grader Liam Wright, junior Dillon Madigan, and Brandon Clark was second in 1:51.12.

Atanasoff led a sweep in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 58.26 seconds, with Ryan Clark second in 1:16.08, and freshman Oscar Williams third in 1:17.49.

In exhibition, Atanasoff won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:04.77, and Bennett was second in 1:18.29.

Wheeler led a sweep in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:07.28, with Janzen second in 2:19.34, and Williams third in 2:22.9.

In exhibition, Wheeler won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:12.92, with Lee second in 1:16.14, and Keefer third in 1:16.6.

In exhibition, Wheeler, Bennett, Keefer, and Williams teamed to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:06.56.

Keefer won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:24.89, and Madigan was third in 2:39.77.

Bennett led a sweep in the 50-yard freestyle for his 100th career win, clocking in with a time of 23.15 seconds, while Brandon Clark was second in 27.45 seconds, and Pan was third in 27.47 seconds.

Sackett led a sweep in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 58.93 seconds, with Brandon Clark second in 59.25 seconds, and Madigan third in 1:00.21.

Ryan Clark won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:05.3, and Janzen was second at 6:19.72.

Senior Gage Streeter won the 1-meter diving competition with 236.6 points, and Sackett was second with 154.4 points.

Waverly hosts the IAC Championships Saturday.

MODIFIED
Nate Chapman was a triple-winner, while Jason Marrone, and Ben Norton were double-winners to pace Waverly’s efforts in the modified meet.

Chapman teamed with Emanuel Miles, Riley Pipher, and Brayden Hurt to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 3:28.06.

Chapman also teamed with Jace Sindoni, Jason Peterson, and Nick Mattison to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:05.1.

Individually, Chapman won the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 1:07.57.

Marrone won the 100-yard IM in a time of 1:42.99. Marrone also won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 45.01 seconds, and Pipher was second in 49.89 seconds.

Norton led a sweep in the 50-yard freestyle, clocking in at 33.98, with Hurd second in 36.01 seconds, and Mattison third at 42.94 seconds.

Norton also won the 50-yard backstroke in 44.03 seconds, and Sindoni was third in 51.9 seconds.

Paxton Grover finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:18.73, and Nate Peters was third in 3:21.1.

Pipher was second in the 1-meter diving with 79.75 points.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.