The Official Athletics Website Of The Waverly Wolverines

 
WAVERLY DOMINATES IN WIN OVER WATKINS GLEN

WAVERLY DOMINATES IN WIN OVER WATKINS GLEN

By: Tim Birney | Waverly Athletics | January 7, 2020

 

WATKINS GLEN — Despite swimming the last five events in exhibition, Waverly improved to 7-0 with an 84-68 win over Watkins Glen here Tuesday afternoon in IAC boys swimming action.

The Wolverines swept the top three spots in four of the first five individual events, placing 1-2 in the 100-yard breaststroke and in the diving competition, as well as placing 1-2 in the meet-opening relay to build an 84-19 lead.
 
Overall, Waverly finsihed 1-2-3 in six of the eight individual swimming events, and 1-2 i the other two, as well as  1-2 in two of the three relays.


Senior Mike Atanasoff and sophomores Kaden Wheeler and Ryan Bennett were quad-winners for the Wolverines, and junior Collin Keefer and senior Josh Lee were triple-winners.

Atanasoff led a sweep in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:13.31, with Keefer in second at 2:31.24, and 8th-grader Liam Wright in third at 2:39.97.

Atanasoff won the 100-yard breaststroke (in exhibition) in a time of 1:09.19, and junior Max Pan was second in 1:18.43.
 
Wheeler led a sweep in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:03.67, with freshman Oscar Williams in second at 2:08.49, and junior Dillon Madigan third in 2:13.84.

Wheeler also led a sweep (in exhibition) in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:46.4, with Wright in second at 5:57.19, and freshman Ryan Clark in third at 6:05.7.

Bennett led a sweep in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.38 seconds, with senior Nick Janzen second in 26.48 seconds, and senior Brandon Clark in third at 26.57 seconds.

Bennett also led a sweep in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 56.62 seconds, while Williams was second in 58.07 seconds, and Brandon Clark was third in 59.19 seconds.

Atanasoff teamed with Wheeler, Lee, and Bennett to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:51.58, while the foursome of freshman Jerrell Sackett, Pan, Janzen, and Brandon Clark was second in 2:05.69.

Atanasoff teamed with Keefer, Lee, and Brandon Clark (in exhibition) to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:00.06, with the foursome of Williams, Ryan Clark, Madigan, and Pan placing second in 4:28.24.

Wheeler and Bennett teamed with Keefer and Lee (in exhibition) to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:56.6.

Keefer led a sweep in the 100-yard backstroke (in exhibition) in a time of 1:10.95, while Sackett was second in 1:11.8, and Lee was third in 1:15.06.

Madigan won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:06.42, and Janzen was second in 1:21.16.

Senior Gage Streeter won the 1-meter diving competition with 236.15 points, and Sackett was second with 154.2 points.

Waverly, winners of 37 consecutive dual meets, hosts unbeaten Southern Cayuga Thursday afternoon.

 

About the Author

 
Tim Birney Author Bio

Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.

 

Archives

x