DOUBLE-WINNERS WARD, DAVENPORT PACE WAVERLY'S EFFORTS AT 607 INVITE

By: Tim Birney | WaverlyAthletics.com | December 18, 2021

 
DOUBLE-WINNERS WARD, DAVENPORT PACE WAVERLY'S EFFORTS AT 607 INVITE
 

CORTLAND — Junior Kelsey Ward and 8th-grader Haylie Davenport were double-winners to pace Waverly’s efforts Saturday morning at the Section IV 607 Indoor Track & Field Invitation here at SUNY Cortland.

GIRLS
The Lady Wolverines won three events, and had two other top-three finishes Saturday, with freshman Harper Minaker contributing three top-three finishes.

Davenport won the 1,500-meter race walk in a time of 10:35.17, and 8th-grader Emma Vanderhoof was second in 10:50.54.

Ward won the 600-meter run in a time of 1:54.99.

Davenport and Ward teamed with Minaker, and junior Natalie Garrity to win the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay in a time of 5:02.54.

Minaker finished second in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 3:38.02, and 7th-grader Lauren Gorsline was fourth in 3:43.13.

The foursome of Minaker, sophomore Alli Barrett, Gorsline, and freshman Kendal Shaffer finished third in the 800-meter relay in a time of 2:09.35.

Gorsline finished fourth in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:51.32, and junior Josie VanDyke was seventh in 6:31.89.

Eighth-grader Mira Kittle finished fifth in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.89 seconds

Garrity finished seventh in the long jump with a leap of 12-feet, 9-inches, and Ward was 11th at 11-feet, 5-inches. Garrity also finished seventh in the 55-meter dash in 8.46 seconds, and Barrett was ninth in 8.55 seconds.

Shaffer finished eighth in the 300-meter dash in a time of 53.3 seconds, and Kittle was ninth in 54.33 seconds.

VanDyke finished 10th in the triple jump with a hop, skip, and jump of 21-feet, 5-inches, and 8th-grader Teigan Allen finished 13th in the shot put at 16-feet, 1-inch.

BOYS
The Waverly boys had five top-four finishes on the day, with senior SamVanDyke contributing three top-three placements, and sophomore Micah Chandler finishing in the top-four three times.

VanDyke finished second in the 600-meter run in a  time of 1:37.7. He also finished second in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-feet, 4-inches.

Chandler placed second in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.03 seconds.

VanDyke and Chandler teamed with senior Gavin Schillmoeller, and freshman Ethan Gorsline to finish third in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay in a time of 4:24.82.

Chandler finished fourth in the long jump at 15-feet, 11-inches.

Schillmoeller finished sixth in the 1,000-meter run in 3:25.71

Senior Hunter Elston was ninth in the shot put at 28-feet, 4-inches.

Junior John Price finished ninth in the 55-meter dash in 7.82 seconds, and Gorsline was 10th in 8.04 seconds. Price finished 11th in the 300-meter dash in 44.55 seconds.

Waverly returns to action Dec. 29 at the Quinney Invitational at SUNY Cortland.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.