KITTLE PACES WAVERLY AT CLASS B PRELIMINARIES

By: Tim Birney | WaverlyAthletics.com | November 3, 2021 | Photo courtesy Lori Vascoe

 
KITTLE PACES WAVERLY AT CLASS B PRELIMINARIES
 

ENDWELL — Eighth-grader Mira Kittle had four top-four finishes, including a pair of second-place finishes, to pace Waverly’s efforts Wednesday afternoon in the Section IV, Class B swimming preliminaries.

The Lady Wolverines will have 12 entries in the eight individual events Saturday at the Section IV Championships, as well as all three relays. (The top 16 in each individual event, and the top eight relays advanced to Saturday.)

Kittle, along with seniors Lourden Benjamin, Willow Sharpsteen, and Delaney Vascoe, and junior Sophia DeSisti all advanced in four events.

Kittle finished second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:05.85, and junior Josie VanDyke was 17th in a time of 1:24.28.

Kittle, DeSisti, Benjamin and Sharpsteen teamed to finish second in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a season-best time of 1:49.36.

Kittle, Vascoe, Benjamin and DeSisti teamed to finish third in the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:05.56.

Kittle finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a  season-best time of 26.69 seconds

Benjamin finished fourth in the 200-yard IM in a season best time of 2:30.94, and Sharpsteen was eighth in 2:44.61.

DeSisti finished fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in time of 59.94 seconds, while 8th-grader Sydney Rosenbloom swam a career-best time of 1:26.2, and Serianna French also clocked in with a PR of 1:27.05.

Vascoe, Sharpsteen, Robinson and junior Josie VanDyke teamed to finish fifth in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Benjamin finished sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:04.76, and Vascoe was eighth in 6:13.15.

DeSisti finished seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best time of 2:14.31 — more than 8 1/2 seconds faster than her seed time. Eighth-grader Liz Robinson finished 13th in a season-best time of 2:21.63 — more than 11 1/2 seconds faster than her seed time. Eighth-graderEmma Vanderhoof also swam a PR of 2:31.3.

Sharpsteen finished eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:12.9, and Robinson was 12th in 1:16.79.

Vascoe finished 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:23.25.

Action begins at 3 p.m. Saturday at Maine-Endwell High School.

—————

FOR MORE PHOTOS, VISIT VALLEY SPORTS REPORT.
 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.