TRIO OF JUNIORS LEADS WAVERLY TO THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS

By: Tim Birney | WaverlyAthletics.com | April 24, 2021 | Photo courtesy Lori Vascoe

 
TRIO OF JUNIORS LEADS WAVERLY TO THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

WATKINS GLEN — Junior Lourden Benjamin and Delaney Vascoe each had four top-five finishes, and junior Willow Sharpsteen had four top-six finishes to lead Waverly to a third-place finish here Saturday at the Section IV, Class C Swimming Championships.

Watkins Glen won the team title with 435 points, while Lansing was runner-up with 346 points, Waverly tallied 271 points, Southern Cayuga was fourth with 243.5 points, Chenango Forks was fifth at 224.5, and Notre Dame was sixth at 214 points.

“The ‘Fall 2’ season was tricky to navigate,” said Waverly coach Amy Steck. “We are tremendously proud of these ladies and their level of dedication and commitment to the sport.”

Benjamin finished fourth in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:31.18, while Vascoe was fifth in 2:35.96, and 7th-grader Lizzy Robinson was 12th in a personal-best time of 2:576.78

Benjamin also placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:08.02, and sophomore Josie VanDyke was 15th in 1:25.71.

Vascoe finished fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:21.71, while sophomore Sophia DeSisti was seventh in a season-best time of 1:27.92, and junior Nicole Bunke was 16th in 1:39.32.

Benjamin, Vascoe, junior Willow Sharpsteen, and DeSisti teamed to place fourth in the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:08.53.

The same foursome finished fifth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:55.81.

Senior Mara Callear placed fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:35.28, and 7th-grader Emma Vanderhoof was 11th in a season-best time of 7:32.12.

Sharpsteen finished sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best time of 2:22.7, and Callear was 10th in 2:26.72. Sharpsteen was also sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:10.85, and Robinson was 14th in 1:28.69.

The foursome of Callear, VanDyke, Bunke, and 7th-grader Mira Kittle teamed to finish sixth in the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:49.16.

DeSisti finished ninth in the 50-yard freestyle in a personal-best time of 28.53 seconds, and Kittle was 10th in a personal-best 28.74 seconds.

Kittle finished 10th in the 100-yard freestyle in a personal-best time of 1:06.21, and Bunke was 16th in 1:12.61.

On Friday, VanDyke finished second in the 1-meter diving event at the Section IV, Class C Diving Championships at Owego Free Academy. Natalie Garrity finished fourth.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.