The Official Athletics Website Of The Waverly Wolverines

 
WESTBROOK, NITTINGER LEAD WAVERLY AT DIVISIONAL MEET; LADY WOLVERINES WIN DIVISION TITLE

WESTBROOK, NITTINGER LEAD WAVERLY AT DIVISIONAL MEET; LADY WOLVERINES WIN DIVISION TITLE

By: Tim Birney | Waverly Athletics | May 10, 2022 | Photo courtesy Tim Taylor

 

NEWARK VALLEY — Junior Kennedy Westbrook and senior Olivia Nittinger were double-winners to lead Waverly’s efforts at the IAC South Large School divisional track & field meet.

The meet was also scored separately as the Waverly-Newark Valley meet, which the Lady Wolverines won, 95-29, to clinch the divisional dual meet title.

Kennedy Westbrook won the 200-meter dash in 28.1 seconds, while sophomore Allison Barrett was second in 28.3 seconds, junior Abigail Knolles was third in 28.4 seconds, sophomore Paige Robinson was fifth in 28.7 seconds, and freshman Kiley Stillman was sixth in 29.2 seconds.

Nittinger won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-feet, while Robinson was second at 7-feet, and freshman Addison Westbrook was third at 7-feet.

Kennedy Westbrook and Nittinger teamed with Knolles and Addison Westbrook teamed to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 53.3 seconds.

Junior Kelsey Ward won the 400-meter dash in 1:07.8, and Addison Westbrook was third in 1:12.1.

The foursome of 7th-grader Lauren Gorsline, sophomore Elizabeth Vaughn, and freshmen Haylie Davenport and Harper Minaker to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 11:26.3.

Sophomore Mackenzie LaForest won the shot put with a heave of 26-feet, 8-inches. She placed second in the discus with a toss of 70-feet, 9-inches.

Freshman Harper Minaker finished second in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:32.2, while Vaughn was third in 5:47.8, Gorsline was fourth in 5:52.0, and freshman Madelyn Olmsted was fifth in 5:52.5.

Gorsline was second in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:18.8, and Kittle was third in 1:27.8.

Senior Sydney Nierstedt and 8th-grader Mira Kittle tied for second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.6 seconds, and sophomore Erica Ryck was fourth in 19.2 seconds.

Nierstedt finished third, and Stillman was fourth in the high jump — both clearing the bar at 4-feet, 2-inches. Nierstedt was also third in the long jump at 13-feet, 11-inches, and Davenport was sixth at 12-feet, 6 1/4-inches.

Sophomore Allison Barrett finished second in the 100-meter dash, while Stillman was fifth in 14.0 seconds, and freshman Kendal Shaffer was sixth in 14.4 seconds.

Junior Josie VanDyke was second in the 3,000-meter run in a time of 13:53.4.

Knolles finished third in the triple jump with a mark of 28-feet, 8 1/4-inches, while Ryck was fourth at 26-feet, 6-inches, and VanDyke was sixth at 25-feet, 3 1/2-inches.

Freshman Haylie Davenport finished fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:47.9, and Vaughn was sixth in 2:53.3.

Waverly returns to action Friday at the Corning Fast Times Invite.

 

About the Author

 
Tim Birney Author Bio

Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.

 

Archives

x