The Official Athletics Website Of The Waverly Wolverines

 
LADY WOLVERINES IN SECOND, BOYS IN FIFTH AFTER DAY 1 OF LEAGUE MEET

LADY WOLVERINES IN SECOND, BOYS IN FIFTH AFTER DAY 1 OF LEAGUE MEET

By: Tim Birney | Waverly Athletics | May 18, 2022 | Photo courtesy Cristina Rossi

 

TRUMANSBURG — The Waverly girls registered six top-three finishes, including a relay win, and are in second place after Day 1 of the IAC Large School Track & Field Championships, while the Wolverine boys are in fifth place.

GIRLS
Notre Dame leads the team standings with 68 points, while Waverly has 65 points, third-place Dryden has 41 points, and fourth-place Dryden has 40 points.

Freshman Harper Minaker and 7th-grader Lauren Gorsline teamed with sophomore Elizabeth Vaughn, and freshman Haylie Davenport to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 10:48.7.

Minaker finished second in the 2,000-meter steeplechase in a time of 7:52.81

Gorsline was second in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:25.04, and Vaughn was fourth in 5:38.83.

The foursome of juniors Abigail Knolles, Natalie Garrity, and Kennedy Westbrook, and senior Olivia Nittinger ran the fastest time in the 400-meter relay in a time of 51.71 seconds.

Westbrook finished second in the 400-meter dash in 1:02.52, while Knolles was fifth in 1:06.25, and junior Kelsey Ward was seventh in 1:06.85.

Eighth-grader Mira Kittle finished third in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.99 seconds, while senior Sydney Nierstedt was fourth in 18.13 seconds, and sophomore Erica Ryck was fifth in 18.33 seconds.

Garrity finished third in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.64 seconds.

NIttinger finished fourth in the pole vault at 8-feet, 7-inches, and sophomore Paige Robinson was sixth at 7-feet, 7-inches.

Sophomore Mackenzie LaForest finished fifth in the discus with a toss of 75-feet, 11-inches

BOYS
Dryden leads the team standings with 78 points, while Trumansburg is second with 54.17 points, Newark Valley is third with 45.83 seconds, Lansing is fourth with 35, and Waverly has 27 points.

The foursome of junior Kayleb Bechy, junior Jerrell Sackett, sophomore Micah Chandler, and senior Sam VanDyke ran the fastest time in the 400-meter relay preliminaries at 44.51 seconds.

Bechy finished second in the 100-meter dash in 11.51 seconds, while Sackett was fourth in 11.95 seconds, and

Chandler finished third in the 110-meter hurdles in 17.25 seconds

Senior Cameron McIsaac finished fourth in the shot put with a heave of 36-feet 7 1/2-inches, while sophomore Jake Benjamin was third at 34-feet, 3 1/2-inches

Sackett finished fifth in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-feet, 6-inches.

The foursome of seniors Gavin Schillmoeller and Kaden Wheeler, and freshmen Payton Fravel and Nic Mattison teamed to finish fifth in the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 9:44.97.

VanDyke finished sixth in the 400-meter dash in 54.84 seconds, and junior Treyton Moore was eighth in 56.19 seconds.

Fravel finished ninth in the long jump at 15-feet, 7 1/2-inches, and Schillmoeller was 10th in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:09.4.

Day 2 is Thursday at Trumansburg High School at 4:45 p.m.

 

About the Author

 
Tim Birney Author Bio

Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.

 

Archives

x