The Official Athletics Website Of The Waverly Wolverines

 
WAVERLY GIRLS, BOYS BOTH FINISH SECOND AT INAUGURAL HORSEHEADS BLUE SHOE INVITATIONAL

WAVERLY GIRLS, BOYS BOTH FINISH SECOND AT INAUGURAL HORSEHEADS BLUE SHOE INVITATIONAL

By: Tim Birney | Waverly Athletics | May 7, 2022 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

HORSEHEADS — The Waverly girls and boys both finished second in the team standings at the inaugural Blue Shoes Track & Field Invitational.

The Lady Wolverines had nine top-three finishes, including a pair of first-place relays, while the Waverly boys had 11 top-three finishes, including two first-place finishes.

GIRLS
Senior Olivia NIttinger, junior Kennedy Westbrook, freshman Harper Minaker, and 7th-grader Laureen Gorsline each had three top-four finishes to lead the Lady Wolverines.

Horseheads won the team title with 125 points, while Waverly tallied 104 points, Notre Dame was third with 93 points, and Lansing was fourth with 58 points.

The 400-meter relay foursome of Westbrook, juniors Abbey Knolles and Natalie Garrity, and Nittinger won in a time of 52.36 seconds.

The foursome of Gorsline,Minaker, freshman Haylie Davenport, and sophomore Elizabeth Vaughn won the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 11:03.71.

Gorsline placed second in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:25.87, while Vaughn was fourth in 5:39.96, and freshman Madelyn Olmsted was seventh in 5:53.0.

Gorsline was also fourth in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:16.88.

Minaker finished second in the 2,000-meter steeplechase in a time of 8:22.93.

Minaker also placed fourth in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:41.35, while Davenport was 11th in 2:53.84.

Knolles, Garrity, NIttinger and Kennedy Westbrook teamed to finish second in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:25.38.

Nittinger also finished second in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-feet, 6-inches, and sophomore Paige Robinson was sixth at 7-feet.

Sophomore Allison Barrett finished third in the 100-meter dash in 13.61 seconds, while freshman Kiley Stillman placed fifth in 14.09 seconds, and freshman Kendal Shaffer was eighth in 14.4 seconds.

Kennedy Westbrook finished third in the 200-meter dash in 27.11 seconds, while Barrett was fifth in 28.02 seconds, and Robinson was eighth in 29.35 seconds.

Senior Sydney Nierstedt finished third in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.35 seconds, and sophomore Erica Ryck was fourth in 18.53 seconds. Nierstedt also finished fifth in the long jump with a leap of 14-feet, 8 1/2-inches, and Davenport was 11th in 13-feet, 5-inches.

Sophomore Mackenzie LaForest finished fourth in the shot put with a heave of 26-feet, 2 1/2-inches, and Trinity Walker was ninth at 22-feet, 2 1/2-inches. LaForest also placed fourth in the discus with a toss of 77-feet, 9-inches.

Junior Kelsey Ward finished fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:07.64, while freshman Addison Westbrook was eighth in 1:08.02, and Barrett was ninth in 1:09.21.

Stillman finished fifth in the high jump at 4-feet, 2-inches, and Nierstedt was seventh at the same height.

Knolles finished seventh in the triple jump with a mark of 29-feet, 4-inches, and Ryck was ninth at 27-feet, 5 1/4-inches.

Junior Josie VanDyke finished eighth in the 3,000-meter run in a time of 13:15.45.

BOYS
Sophomore Micah Chandler registered four top-three finishes, while juniors Jerrell Sackett and Kayleb Bechy, and Ryan Clark, and senior Sam VanDyke had stronger performances to lead the Wolverines.

Horseheads won the team title with 96 points, while Waverly had 87 points, Vestal was third with 71, and Elmira was fourth with 61.

The foursome of Bechy, Sackett, Chandler, and VanDyke  won the 400-meter relay in a time of 45.11 seconds.

Clark won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 11-feet. while senior Derek Bartlett was third at 10-feet, and senior Kaden Wheeler was seventh at 8-feet, 6-inches.

Clark finished second in the discus with a toss of 113-feet, 5 pinches, while sophomore Jacob Benjamin was seventh at 94-feet, 3-inches, and 8th-grader Trey Beeman was 12th at 82-feet.

Chandler finished second in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 58.95 seconds. He finished third in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 16.86 seconds.

Chandler teamed with senior Kaden Wheeler, VanDyke, and junior Treyton Moore to finish second in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:41.03.

Sophomore Ralph Johnson finished second in the 100-meter dash in 11.26 seconds, while Bechy was third at 11.44, and Sackett placed sixth in 11.84 seconds.

VanDyke finished third in the 400-meter dash in a time of 54.82 seconds, and Wheeler was seventh in 58.34 seconds.

Sackett finished third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-feet, 4-inches.

Freshman Peyton Fravel finished fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 32-feet, 3 1/4-inches. He was 12th in the long jump at 16-feet, 1 1/2-inch.

Senior Cameron McIsaac finished sixth in the shot put with a heave to 37-feet, 1 1/2-inches, and Benjamin was 11th at 33-feet, 3 1/4-inches.

Moore finished eight in the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.06 seconds, while Alex Emanuel was 11th in 25.43 seconds, and John Price was 12th in 25.77 seconds.

Senior Gavin Schillmoeller finished eighth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:18.3. He was 12th in the 800-meter run in 2:22.61.

Waverly returns to action Tuesday at the IAC South Large School Divisional meet at Newark Valley.

 

About the Author

 
Tim Birney Author Bio

Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.

 

Archives

x