The Official Athletics Website Of The Waverly Wolverines

 
WESTBROOK, CHANDLER LEAD WAVERLY IN WINS OVER WATKINS GLEN

WESTBROOK, CHANDLER LEAD WAVERLY IN WINS OVER WATKINS GLEN

By: Tim Birney | Waverly Athletics | May 3, 2022

 

WATKINS GLEN — Junior Kennedy Westbrook and sophomore Micah Chandler were the top winners of the day to lead the Waverly girls and boys to wins over Watkins Glen here Tuesday afternoon in IAC South Large School track & field action.

GIRLS
Waverly 116, Watkins Glen 15

Kennedy Westbrook was a four-time winner, while senior Olivia NIttinger was a triple-winner, and six of their teammates — juniors Abbey Knolles and Kelsey Ward, sophomore Mackenzie LaForest, freshman Harper Minaker, 8th-grader Mira Kittle, and 7th-grader Lauren Gorsline — were double-winners in a 116-15 win over Watkins Glen.

Kennedy Westbrook won the 100-meter dash in 13.71 seconds.

She also won the 200-meter dash in 28.1 seconds, while sophomore Paige Robinson was second at 28.59 seconds, and sophomore Allison Barrett was third in 29.62 seconds.

Westbrook teamed with NIttinger, Knolles, and Barrett to win the 400-meter dash in 54.0 seconds.

Westbrook, Nittinger, and Knolles teamed with Ward to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:33.0.

Nittinger won the pole vault at 7-feet, 6-inches, and Robinson was second at 7-feet.

Freshmen Haylie Davenport and Harper Minaker, 7th-grader Lauren Gorsline, and sophomore Elizabeth Vaughn won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 12:26.6.

Minaker won the 3,000-meter run in a time of 12:10.0, and VanDyke was second in 14:39.8.

Gorsline led a sweep in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:31.2, while Vaughn was second in 5:42.7, and junior Josie VanDyke was third in 5:48.5.

Ward won the 400-meter dash in 1:08.2, while freshman Addison Westbrook was second in 1:11.16, and Barrett was third at 1:11.9.

Kittle led a sweep in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.8 seconds, while senior Sydney Nierstedt was second in 18.7 seconds, and sophomore Erica Ryck was third in 18.8 seconds.

Kittle also won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:25.9.

Sophomore Mackenzie LaForest won the shot put with a heave of 26-feet, 4 1/2-inches, and Trinity Walker was second at 22-feet, 7-inches.

LaForest also won the discus with a heave of 75-feet, 5-inches, and Walker was third at 61-feet, 4-inches.

Ryck led a sweep in the triple jump at 27-feet, 8-inches, while Knolles was second at 27-feet, and VanDyke was third at 25-feet, 5 1/3-inches.

Nierstedt won the high jump at 4-feet, 4-inches.

Davenport finished second in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:48.9, and 8th-grader Madelyn Olmsted was third in 3:09.0.

Nierstedt was second in the long jump with a leap of 12-feet, 9 3/4-inches, and Davenport was third at 11-feet, 8 1/2-inches.

BOYS
Waverly 90, Watkins Glen 36

Chandler was a four-time leader to lead the Wolverines to a 90-36 win over Watkins Glen, while junior Kaleb Bechy was a triple-winner, and senior Sam VanDyke, juniors Ryan Clark and Treyton Moore,  and freshman Payton Fravel were double-winners.

Chandler won the 110-meter hurdles in 17.1 seconds. He won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:03.3.

Bechy led a sweep in the 100-meter dash in 11.3 seconds, while junior Jerrell Sackett and VanDyke tied for second in 11.4 seconds.

Bechy led a sweep in the 200-meter dash in a time of 24.25 seconds, while Moore was second in 24.5, and senior Andrew Kimble was third in 25.1.

Bechy and Chandler teamed with Sackett and Moore to win the 400-meter dash in 45.28 seconds.

Chandler teamed with Moore, VanDyke, and senior Kaden Wheeler to win the 1,600-meter relay in 3:47.5.

VanDyke led a sweep in the 400-meter dash in 55.2 seconds, while Wheeler was second in 59.25 seconds, and freshman Ethan Gorsline was third in 1:03.2.

Clark won the discus with a toss of 106-feet, 1-inch, and sophomore Jake Benjamin was third at 98-feet, 10-inches. Clark also won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10-feet, and Wheeler was second at 9-feet.

Freshman Payton Fravel won the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 4 3/4-inches, and Kimble was third at 14-feet, 6 1/4-inches. Fravel also won the triple jump with a mark of 32-feet, 8 3/4-inches.

Senior Cameron McIsaac won the shot put with a heave of 36-feet, 9 1/2-inches, and Benjamin was third at 33-feet, 9-inches.

Senior Liam Traub won the high jump at 5-feet, 4-inches, and Sackett was third at 4-feet, 6-inches.

Senior Gavin Schillmoeller finished second in the 1,600-meter run in 5:22.1. He was also second in the 3,200-meter run in 14:14.0.

Carter Dengler was second in the 800-meter dash in 3:02, and Schillmoeller was third in 3:03.8.

Waverly returns to action Saturday at the Blue Shoe Invitational at Horseheads.

 

About the Author

 
Tim Birney Author Bio

Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.

 

Archives

x