WAVERLY'S CHANDLER PUNCHES TICKET TO STATES AGAIN POLE VAULT

WAVERLY'S CHANDLER PUNCHES TICKET TO STATES AGAIN POLE VAULT

February 15, 2020 Tim Birney

ITHACA — Waverly senior Isaac Chandler will be flying solo at the state meet this year after repeating as Section IV champ in the pole vault here Saturday at the Indoor Track & Field State Qualifier at Cornell University.

Chandler soared over the bar at 15 feet to earn a trip to the New York State Championships on March 7 at the Ocean Breeze Track & Field Facility on Staten Island.

Last year, Chandler, who missed more than a month of the season with an injury, qualified in the pole vault and the 55-meter hurdles. He was joined at States by classmates Melina Ortiz and Sheridan Talada.

A pair of school record also fell Saturday, with junior Collin Wright and senior Marissa Eisenhower put their names in the WHS record book.

Wright finished fifth in the 3,200-meter run in a school-record time of 10:09.8, breaking his old mark of 10:17.52 from earlier this season.

Waverly’s 3,200-meter relay foursome of Wright, junior Jayden Rose, sophomore Nate Ackley, and senior Brandon Bubniak finished fourth in a time of 9:15.02. The 400-meter relay team also finished fourth in a time of 3:58.91. The 800-meter relay team finished ninth in a time of 1:45.17

Wright was seventh in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:48.61, and Ackley was 13th in 4:54.12.

Junior Jayden Rose finished ninth in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:52.0., and 8th-grader Ralph Johnson finished 12th in the 55-meter dash in a time of 7.06 seconds.

Bubniak finished 15th in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:34.4, and junior Alex Gadow was 22nd in 1:39.1. Gadow finished 17th in the weight throw with a heave of 29-feet, 10 1/4-inches.

Junior Skyler Dengler was 18th in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.24 seconds.

GIRLS
Eisenhower finished eighth in the hammer throw with a school-record heave of 36-feet, 5 1/2-inches, breaking her own mark of 34-feet, 10 3/4-inches set last week at a hammer throw competition at Cornell. She also set the school record last year at 33-feet, 1-inch.

Ortiz finished third in the 55-meter dash in a time of 7.62 seconds. She was fourth in the 300-meter dash in a time of 44.0 seconds.

Talada finished third in the 3,000-meter run in a time off 10:44.2, and senior Cora Smith was fourth in 10:54.0. Talada finished 11th in the 1,500-meter run in 5:16.42, and Smith was 14th in 5:22.31.

The 3,200-meter relay foursome of Talada, Smith, and seniors Elizabeth Fritzen and Paige Ackley finished third in a time of 10:30.23.

Fritzen finished seventh in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 3:15.4, and Ackley was 11th in 3:23.2.

Senior Alyssa Simonetti finished seventh in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 9.76 seconds. She posted the sixth-fastest time in the preliminaries at 9.69 seconds.

Senior Zoe Lunduski finished 11th in the 1,500-meter race walk in a time of 10:34.3, and senior Rachel Ovedovitz was 12th in 11:06.0.

Eisenhower finished 12th in the shot put with a throw of 30-feet, 5 1/2-inches.

Read More

 
 
 
CHANDLER RETURNS TO LEAD WAVERLY'S EFFORTS AT SMALL SCHOOL OPEN INVITATIONAL

CHANDLER RETURNS TO LEAD WAVERLY'S EFFORTS AT SMALL SCHOOL OPEN INVITATIONAL

February 1, 2020 Tim Birney

CORTLAND — Waverly senior Isaac Chandler returned to action after missing more than a month with an injury, and made an immediate impact at the Section IV Small School Open Track & Field Invitational here Saturday evening at SUNY Cortland.

Chandler, who set the school indoor record with a vault of 15-feet in his last action on Dec. 15, won the pole vault Saturday, clearing the bar at 14-feet.

Junior Collin Wright finished second in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:20.6, and sophomore Gavin Schillmoeller was 19th in 13:17.05. Wright also finished fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:54.45, and sophomore Nate Ackley was ninth in 5:00.23.

Senior Cora Smith was second in the 3,000-meter run in a time of 10:56.63. Smith was fifth in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:16.24, and senior Elizabeth Fritzen was seventh in 5:19.13.

Fritzen finished third in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 3:17.05, and senior Paige Ackley was 12th in 3:35.58.

Eighth-grader Ralph Johnson finished sixth in the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.94 seconds. Johnson finished eighth in the 300-meter dash in 39.14 seconds, and sophomore Sam VanDyke was 17th in 40.45 seconds.

Senior Alyssa Simonetti finished sixth in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 9.84 seconds, and senior Marissa Eisenhower was sixth in the shot put with a heave of 31-feet, 2 /12 inches.

Junior Jayden Rose finished ninth in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:51.14, and junior Skyler Dengler was 10th in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.0 seconds.

Sophomore Emily Tully was 14th in the high jump at 4-feet.

Senior Brandon Bubniak finished 16th in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:35.87.

VanDyke finished 21st in the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 4-inches.

Eighth-grader Elizabeth Vaughn finished 21st in the 600-meter run in a time of 2:01.82.

Waverly returns to action Feb. 15 at the Section IV State Qualifier at Cornell University.

Read More

 
 
 
DOUBLE-WINNER WRIGHT PACES WAVERLY IN THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT HURLEY SMALL SCHOOL INVITE

DOUBLE-WINNER WRIGHT PACES WAVERLY IN THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT HURLEY SMALL SCHOOL INVITE

January 25, 2020 Tim Birney

CORTLAND — Junior Collin Wright was a double-winner to lead Waverly to a third-place finish here Friday night at the Hurley Small School Indoor Track & Field Invitational at SUNY Cortland.

Lansing won the team title with 98 points, while runner-up Dryden had 76 points, Waverly tallied 59 points, and fourth-place Bainbridge-Guilford had 57 points.

Collin Wright won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:31.64.

Wright teamed with junior Jayden Rose, sophomore Nate Ackley, and senior Brandon Bubniak to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 9:16.96

Rose finished second in the 1,000-meter run in a mite of 2:52.72, and Ackley was second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:02.1.

Eighth-grader Ralph Johnson finished second in the 55-meter dash in 6.92 seconds, and freshman John Price was 19th in 7.85 seconds

Junior Skyler Dengler finished third in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.01 seconds.

Bubniak, Ackley and Rose teamed with sophomores Matt Atanasoff to finish third in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:08.73.

Bubniak finished fifth in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:35.44, and Atanasoff was 12th in 1:47.9.

Johnson, Dengler, Price and sophomore Hunter Elston teamed to finish fifth in the 800-meter relay in a time of 1:49.2.

Elston finished 12th in the shot put with a heave of 29-feet, 4 1/2-inches.

Waverly returns to action Feb. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Read More

 
 
 
WHEELER PACES WAVERLY IN THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT DIVISION 2 CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS

WHEELER PACES WAVERLY IN THIRD-PLACE FINISH AT DIVISION 2 CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS

January 17, 2020 Tim Birney

ITHACA — Junior Caden Wheeler logged Waverly’s only win, and helped the Wolverines to a third-place finish here Friday night in the Section IV, Division 2 Indoor Track & Field Class Championships at Ithaca College.

Dryden won the team title with 98.5 points, while Lansing was second with 79, Waverly tallied 67, fourth-place Trumansburg had 53 points, and fifth-place Delhi had 37 points.

Wheeler won the long jump with a mark of 21-feet, 7-inches, and sophomore Sam VanDyke was 25th with a leap of 17-feet, 1/2-inches.

Wheeler finished fourth in the 300-meter dash in a time of 37.82 seconds, and 8th-grader Ralph Johnson was 20th in 40.75 seconds.

The foursome of juniors Collin Wright and Jayden Rose, sophomore Nate Ackley, and senior Brandon Bubniak teamed to finish fourth in the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 9:17.99.

Johnson finished sixth in the 55-meter dash in 6.89 seconds

Rose finished seventh in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:51.99, and sophomore Nate Ackley was 12th in 2:57.52.

Wright finished seventh in the 3,200-meter run in a time off 10:20.38, and sophomore Gavin Schillmoeller was 21st in 12:35.02. Wright finished 11th in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:56.72, and Ackley was 12th in 5:00.17.

The quartet of Rose, Bubniak, sophomore Matt Atanasoff, and VanDyke finished eighth in the 1,600-meter relay in a time 4:01.2, while the foursome of Johnson, Wheeler, Vandyke, and freshman John Price teamed to finish ninth in the 800-meter relay in a time of 1:44.45.

Bubniak finished 15th in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:34.06, and Atanasoff was 29th in 1:49.87.

Junior Skyler Dengler finished 18th in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 10.65 seconds.

Sophomore Hunter Elston finished 21st in the weight throw with a toss of 27-feet, 10 1/2-inches. He was 29th in the shot put with a heave of 27-feet, 6-inches.

Read More

 
 
 
WHEELER, RECORD-BREAKING GADOW LEAD WAVERLY AT SECTION IV CLASSIC

WHEELER, RECORD-BREAKING GADOW LEAD WAVERLY AT SECTION IV CLASSIC

January 4, 2020 Tim Birney

ITHACA — Junior Caden Wheeler notched Waverly’s lone win of the day, and fellow junior Alex Gadow continued the Wolverines’ assault on the school’s record book here Saturday afternoon in the 38-team field at the Section IV Classic at Cornell University’s Barton Hall.

Wheeler won the long jump with a leap of 21-feet, 10-inches. He also finished fourth in the 300-meter dash in 37.41 seconds, and 8th-grader Ralph Johnson was 13th in 39.9 seconds.

Gadow finished 10th in the weight throw with a school-record heave of 37-feet, 4-inches, shattering the previous record of 32-feet, 5-inches set by Mike Moore in 2016.

Gadow also finished 11th in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:33.86, and senior Brandon Bubniak was 12th in 1:34.33.

Junior Collin Wright finished fourth in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:27.51, while junior Jayden Rose finished sixth in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:51.24.

Sophomore Nate Ackley finished eighth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:54.03

Junior Skyler Dengler finished 13th in 10.33 seconds, and Johnson was 15th in the 55-meter dash in 7.04 seconds.

Waverly returns to action Friday in the Section IV Class meet at Ithaca College.

Read More